Premium quality whole fresh and natural aroma Indian spices bay leaf Tez patta, it has a wonderful aroma with amazing taste which is fresh as well as long-lasting. The leaves are large in size, olive green in color and have 3 veins running the length of the leaf. These aromatic leaves are rich in nutrients. They are primarily used for culinary purposes and are removed from cooked food before eating.
This herb has been around for centuries for medicinal purposes as well as for flavoring flood. Used in cooking for a distinctive, savory flavor or fragrance for meats, soups and stews, and even as an ingredient in a cologne known as bay rum, you may find bay leaf in cosmetics, soaps and detergents as well.
Out of stock
Common Name: Cinnamomum tamala
Part Used: Leave
Amount- 100 gm of bay leaves contains:
|Total Fat||8.4 g||13%|
|Total Carbohydrate||75 g||25%|
Aid Diabetes Treatment– In addition to rendering flavour to foods, bay leaves play a role in glucose metabolism.
Fight Inflammation– Bay leaf contains sesquiterpene lactones, and Cineole, which are known to fight inflammation by inhibiting the production of nitric oxide
Help Fight Fungal Infections-The antifungal properties of bay leaf, especially against Candida infection.
Improve Skin Health – Bay leaves can act against skin rashes and also help prevent wrinkles and relieve skin from stress
Protect Heart Health– Caffeic acid and rutin are both important organic compounds, found in bay leaves that enhance our health.
Bay leaf oil and a rinse made from these leaves were found to be effective in treating hair loss and dandruff.
Anti-Cancer Properties– The unique combination of antioxidants and organic compounds in bay leaves, including phytonutrients, catechins, linalool, and parthenolide, helps to protect the body from the effects of cancer-causing free radicals,
Reduce Anxiety & Stress– Linalool is often associated with thyme and basil, but it is also present in bay leaves. This compound can help lower the level of stress hormones in the body, especially when used in aromatherapy.